Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR JUNGLE GYM WORLD

PLOT 67, TULIP STR, MONAVONI AH, CENTURION
TEL: 012 668-3965 / 082 920 7440
www.junglegymworld.com
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
CC: 99/059650/23 VAT: 4060187509

Introduction:

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

JUNGLE GYM WORLD (www.junglegymworld.com) is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are:

Jungle Gym World manufactures jungle gyms to sell and to rent.

Jungle Gym World offers advice about playground layout and planning, playground inspections and assessments, playground management and do workshops on playground safety awareness.

Jungle Gym World do refurbishment of playground apparatuses.

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and/or organisation, address, contact numbers, ages of children who play on jungle gyms to ensure that our advice for jungle gyms are appropriate for their ages, which is contribute to children’s safety. Also your banking details when you request to refund you after both parties agreed thereto.
  • We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. Mainly to create tax Invoices, statements, rental agreements, collection- and delivery notes. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or user experience optimisation purposes, enabling us to provide you with an enhanced shopping experience at JUNGLE GYM WORLD.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

You are aware that information and data is automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a Website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the Website and allow a Website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

    • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
    • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
    • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
    • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
    • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

      Or

    • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored in locked cabinets in the office. The office is secured by burglar proof with an alarm system with armed response.

We keep your information for 5 years as in line with our Data Retention Policy. We will then dispose your information by burning the documents as per our Data Destruction Policy.

Your data protection rights:

        • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. whom will attend to requests and administer the requests, include their email address. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
        • You may also request JUNGLE GYM WORLD to correct or supplement any of your personal data which JUNGLE GYMW WORLD will undertake as soon as practicable.
        • Request the destruction of your personal data. Yvonne Delport will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting JUNGLE GYM WORLD from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at JUNGLE GYM WORLD who will attend to requests and administer the requests, if you wish to make a request. Contact details:

Name: Yvonne Delport
Address: Tulip Str 67, Monavoni, Centurion
Phone Number: 012 – 668 3966
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Tulip Street 67, Monavoni, Centurion, Pretoria; or send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. whom will attend to complaints and administer the complaints.

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.